Staff Directory

Selected staff at the National Museum of American History are listed in alphabetical order by last name below.

Peter Albritton

Supervisory Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Noelle Alvey

Coulter Stage Program Manager, Department of Visitor Experience

Rachel Anderson

Amelia Avalos

Hazel Ballard

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services
Associate Director for Programs and Strategic Initiatives, Office of Programs and Strategic Initiatives

Robert Battley

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Melanie Blanchard

Collections Management Specialist, Registration Services
Education Specialist, New Media, Department of New Media

Morgan Blattenberg

Grace Boone

Procurement Assistant, Financial Office

Donald Boyce

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Chris Boyer

Administrative Programs, Office of Management and Museum Services

Nigel Briggs

Assistant Chief, Design, Design

Bennie Brunton

Program Specialist, Financial Office

Ann Burrola

Kathryn Campbell

Assistant Director, Curatorial Affairs, Office of Curatorial Affairs
Project Associate, American Food History Project, Division of Work and Industry
Creative Director, Museum Theater Programs, Theater: Experience and Program Design

Leslie Casaya

Procurement Assistant, Financial Office

Wendy Colbert

Senior Procurement Officer, Financial Office
Associate Director, Building Renovation and Exhibition Services, Office of Building Renovation and Exhibition Services

Lauren C. Cosgrove

Major Gifts Officer, Office of External Affairs

Joe Criste

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Martin Cullen

Collections Accountability Specialist, Registration Services

Kristie DaFoe

Loan Specialist, Registration Services

Colleen Davis

Museum Documentation Specialist, Collections Documentation Services

Eric Dixon

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production
Museum Technician, Deinstallation Team, Offsite Storage

Laura Duff

Film and Media Manager, Office of Communications and Marketing
Associate Director, Curatorial Affairs, Office of Curatorial Affairs
Intern and Fellows Program Manager, Personnel Office

Nanci Edwards

Kari Fantasia

Deputy Director for External Affairs, Office of External Affairs

Stevan Fisher

Visual Information Specialist, Design
Senior Archivist, Archives Center
Acquisitions Coordinator, Registration Services

Diana Galante

Objects Conservator, Preservation Services
Sr. Museum Registration Specialist, Collections Documentation Services

Karen Garlick

Tanya Garner

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services

Robert C. Gaskill Jr.

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Joshua Gorman

Ariel Gory

Education Specialist, Department of Education and Outreach

Emma Grahn

Object Project Lead Facilitator, Department of Visitor Experience
Manager, Outgoing Loan Program, Registration Services

Jordan Grant

New Media Assistant, Department of New Media

Joycinna Graves

Procurement Assistant, Financial Office

John Gray

Director, National Museum of American History, Office of the Director
Curator of Political History, Division of Political History
Curator of Photography, Archives Center

Carrie Heflin

WonderPlace Coordinator, Department of Visitor Experience

Heidi Helgerson

Visual Information Specialist, Design

Andrew Heymann

Director of Facility Operations, Office of Management and Museum Services

Tom Hollister

Safety and Occupational Health Specialist, Office of Management and Museum Services

Ushonda Holmes

Procurement Assistant, Financial Office

Molly Horrocks

Viena Howe

Manager, Development Communications and Donor Relations, Office of External Affairs

Abbey Hunter

Deputy Director, Office of Special Events

Walter Hursey

Archives Specialist, Archives Center

Jonell Jackson

Financial Management Technician, Financial Office

Mike Johnson

Assistant Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations, Office of External Affairs

Eugene Jones

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Barbara C. Jordan

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Abigail Karow

Human Resources Assistant, Personnel Office

Anna Karvellas

Program Manager, Office of External Affairs

Jaya Kaveeshwar

Senior Advisor, Office of the Director
Associate Curator, Archives Center

Greg Kenyon

Project Assistant, Division of Work and Industry

Leo Kerr

Electronics Technician, Exhibit Support
Executive Producer, Jazz Masterworks Orchestra and Supervisory Producer, American Music History Initiatives, Office of Programs and Strategic Initiatives, Music: American Music History Initiatives

Christine Klepper

Beth Kline

Finance Director and Acting Associate Director, Management and Museum Services, Office of Management and Museum Services, Financial Office

Rebecca Kokinda

Chief, Project Management and Editorial Services, Project Management and Editorial Services
Acting Associate Director for Education and Public Engagement; A. James Clark Director of Education & Outreach, Office of Education and Public Engagement, Department of Education and Outreach

Stephanie Kurasz

Museum Technician (Digital Assets), Collections Documentation Services

Jennifer Lane

Executive Assistant, Office of External Affairs

Cedric Liciaga

Electronics Technician, Exhibit Support

Sarah Loux

Special Events Coordinator, Office of Special Events

Renee Love

Administrative Programs, Office of Management and Museum Services

Lawrence (Rick) B. Luhrs

Chief Technology Officer, Technology Services Center
Human Resources Manager, Personnel Office

Caitlin Magill

Aaron Maier

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Cassie Mancer

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services
Lilly Endowment Curator of American Religious History, Division of Home and Community Life

Laura McClure

Visual Information Specialist, Exhibit Production
New Media Developer, Department of New Media

Shawnie McRaney

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Support

Fiona Meagher

Coulter Stage Program Assistant, Department of Visitor Experience

Priya Menzies

Special Assistant to the Director, Office of the Director
Director, Special Initiatives and Director, Program in Latino History and Culture, Office of Programs and Strategic Initiatives, Special Initiatives, Program in Latino History and Culture

Mary Miller

Exhibits Maintenance, Exhibit Support
David M. Rubenstein Curator of Philanthropy, Division of Home and Community Life

Geoffrey Moore

Exhibits Technology Specialist, Exhibit Support

Jonathan Morris

Supervisory Exhibits Specialist (acting), Exhibit Production

Brian Morris

Electronics Technician, Exhibit Support

Kim Nguyen

Manager of Annual Giving, Office of External Affairs
Museum Specialist, Offsite Storage
Associate Curator, Archives Center
Education Specialist, School and After-school Programs, Department of Interpretation
Senior Textile Conservator, Preservation Services
Customer Service Representative, Archives Center
Affiliations Program Manager, Department of Affiliations

Amira Rasayon

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Jackie Reimann

Senior Objects Conservator, Preservation Services
Museum Specialist/Collections Manager, Exhibitions and Collections Management Office

Brianna Rossettie

Visitor Experience Coordinator, Department of Visitor Experience

Stephanie Ruse

Registration Specialist, Registration Services
Assistant Registrar for Shipping and Receiving, Registration Services

Rebecca Seel

Communications & Marketing/New Media Assistant, Office of Communications and Marketing, Department of New Media

Arthur Self

Procurement Assistant, Financial Office

Jennifer Sheffield

Acting Manager, Museum Advisory Committees, Office of External Affairs

Laura Simo

Anjuli Singh

Kathy Sklar

Manager, Business Program, Office of Management and Museum Services
Outgoing Loans Coordinator, Registration Services

James Smailes

Ship Plans Manager, Division of Work and Industry

Meagan Smith

Program Assistant, Department of Affiliations
Interpretive Specialist, Department of Interpretation

Carrie Smith

Paper Conservator, Preservation Services
Senior Paper Conservator, Preservation Services

Richard Strauss

Chief of Photographic Services, Photographic Services

Irvin P. Suggs

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Support

Hugh Talman

Photographer, Photographic Services
Daily Programs Facilitator,

Lauren Telchin Katz

Lolita Thomas

Financial and Travel Manager, Financial Office

Kevin Thomas

Financial Management Technician, Financial Office

Amanda Vercruysse

Stephen Walczak

Chief, Exhibit Support (acting), Exhibit Support

Dawn Wallace

Objects Conservator, Preservation Services

Christy Wallover

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services

Rachel Weber

Development Associate, Office of External Affairs
Associate Director, External Affairs, Office of External Affairs
Director, Experience and Program Design and Director, Program in African-American History and Culture, Office of Programs and Strategic Initiatives, Theater: Experience and Program Design, African American History Program

John Doug Womer

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Rachel Wood

Assistant Director of Individual Giving, Office of External Affairs

Laura Wood

Advancement Assistant, Office of External Affairs

Raelene Worthington

Omar Wynn

Chief, Exhibit Production, Exhibit Production
Deputy Chair and Associate Curator, Division of Armed Forces History

Cathy Zaret

Conservator, Preservation Services