Oral Histories

Oral histories preserve the voices of those who have shaped the course of American brewing in recent decades.

Oral histories with the following individuals have been recorded. Additional oral histories are scheduled constantly. Transcriptions and the audio of these interviews will be hosted by the Museum’s Archives Center.

Fritz Maytag, Anchor Brewing Co.

David Burkhart, Anchor Brewing Co.

Steve Dresler, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

Ken Grossman, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

Vinnie Cilurzo, Russian River Brewing Co.

Natalie Cilurzo, Russian River Brewing Co.

Michael Lewis, University of California, Davis

Charlie Papazian, Brewers Association

David Zuckerman, Boulder Beer

Adam Avery, Travis Rupp, Andy Parker, Fred Rizzo, Avery Brewing Co.

Eric Wallace, Dick Doore, Left Hand Brewing Co.

Twila Soles, Grouse Malt House

Wynne Odell, Doug Odell, Corkie Odell, Odell Brewing Co.

Peter Bouckaert, Brian Callahan, New Belgium Brewing Co.

Lara Zahaba, Brad Benson, Stoup Brewing

Rose Ann Finkel, Charles Finkel, Pike Brewing

Annie Johnson, PicoBrew

Brian Cadwell, Kevin Forhan, David Wiegand, Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery

Adam Robbings, Reuben’s Brews

Joanne Francis, Smuttynose Brewing Co. and Portsmouth Brewery

Peter Egleston, Smuttynose Brewing Co. and Portsmouth Brewery

Bailey Spaulding, Steve Wright, Jackalope Brewing Co.

Linus Hall, Yazoo Brewing Co.

Matthew Gouwens, Hop Farm Brewing Co.

Day Bracey, Ed Bailey, Drinking Partners Podcast

Sam McNulty, Market Garden Brewery

Paul Benner, Platform Beer Co.

Patrick Conway, Great Lakes Brewing Co.

David Dupee, Good City Brewing Co.

Mark Steinhardt, Bob Zirngible, Cole Krueger, AJS Tap Handles

Peter Gentry, One Barrel Brewing Co.

Jim Draeger, Mills Botham, Terrace at Memorial Union, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Dan Carey, New Glarus Brewing Co.

Deb Carey, New Glarus Brewing Co.

Carol Stoudt, Stoudts Brewing Co.

Tom Sullivan, Chris Rommel, Ardent Craft Ales

Sterling Stokes, Jr., Richmond Beermeister

Frank Clark, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Tony Ammendolia, Original Gravity and Final Gravity Brewing Co.

An Bui, The Answer Brewpub

Patrick Murtagh, Erick McKay, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery

Bill Mares, House of Fermentology

Liz Garibay, Chicago Brewseum

Claudia Jendron, Spiteful Brewing Co.

Sam Calagione, Mariah Calagione, Dogfish Head Brewery

Jack McAuliffe, New Albion Brewing Co.

Renee DeLuca, New Albion Brewing Co.

Steven Hampton, Brewery District Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation

Greg Hardman, Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.

John Piening, Boston Beer Co.

Brady Duncan, MadTree Brewing Co.

Kim Jordan, New Belgium Brewing Co.