Staff Directory

Selected staff at the National Museum of American History are listed in alphabetical order by last name below.

Museum Specialist/Collections Manager, Exhibitions and Collections Management Office
Supervisory Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production
Project and Curatorial Assistant, Division of Medicine and Science
Museum Technician, German Notgeld, Division of Work and Industry
Associate Director for Audience Engagement, Office of Audience Engagement

Robert Battley

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center
Head, Digital Program Office, Digital Programs Office

Melanie Blanchard

Collections Management Specialist, Collections Management Services

Grace Boone

Procurement Assistant, Finance Office

Amanda Bowen

Nigel Briggs

Visual Information Specialist, Design
Chief of Design, Design

Isabella Bruno

Visual Information Specialist, Design

Bennie Brunton Jr

Supervisory Program Specialist, Finance Office
Assistant Director, Curatorial Affairs, Office of Curatorial Affairs

Leslie Casaya

Procurement Assistant, Finance Office
Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Eden Cho

Education Specialist, Education and Impact
Senior Program Manager, Education and Impact

Wendy Coleman

Senior Procurement Officer, Finance Office
Associate Director, Building Renovation and Exhibition Services, Office of Building Renovation and Exhibition Services

Margaret Crawford

Digital Marketing & List Manager, Programs and Audience Development
Digital Asset and Data Manager, Digital Programs Office
Collections Information Manager, Digital Programs Office
Museum Technician, Deinstallation Team, Offsite Programs and Projects

Laura Duff

Film and Media Manager, Office of Communications and Marketing

Mark Edney

Director of Facilities Operations, Office of Management and Museum Services

Judith Evans

Deputy Director for External Affairs, Office of External Affairs

Stephanie Ruse Fares

Collections Information Specialist, Digital Programs Office
Curator of the National Numismatic Collection , Division of Work and Industry
Intern & Fellows Program Manager, Interns and Fellows Office
Lead Visitor Experience Assistant, Experience Design
Visual Information Specialist, Design
Senior Archivist, Archives Center
Theater Specialist/Actor, Experience Design

Tanya Garner

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services

Robert C. Gaskill Jr.

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Leigh Gialanella

Digital Archivist, Digital Programs Office
Museum Specialist, Outreach and Collections Specialist, Numismatics, Division of Work and Industry

Shira Goldstein

Head of Collections Management, Museum Registrar, Collections Management Services

Roshni Gorur

Education Specialist, Education and Impact
Program Manager, Experience Design
Manager, Outgoing Loan Program, Collections Management Services
Digital Experience Assistant, Education and Impact

Julia Grasso

Museum Technician, Collections Management Services

Joycinna Graves

Procurement Assistant, Finance Office
Curator of Photography, Archives Center

Bart Hacker

Elizabeth MacMillan Director, Office of the Director

Austin Heath

Special Events Coordinator, Office of Special Events
Program Manager, Experience Design

Heidi Helgerson

Visual Information Specialist, Design
Chief, Offsite Programs and Projects, Offsite Programs and Projects
Lead Visitor Services Assistant, Experience Design

Danielle Hodes

Senior Program Manager, Programs and Audience Development

Tom Hollister

Safety and Occupational Health Specialist, Office of Management and Museum Services

Ushonda Holmes

Procurement Assistant, Finance Office
Assistant Director, Collections and Archives; Chair, Archives Center, Office of Curatorial Affairs, Archives Center

Viena Howe

Sr. Manager, Development Communications and Donor Relations, Office of External Affairs

Joe Hursey

Archivist, Archives Center
Team Leader, Entertainment and Sports and Curator, Division of Cultural and Community Life
Curator, Political History, Office of Curatorial Affairs

Mike Johnson

Assistant Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations, Office of External Affairs

Stephanie Johnson

Major Gifts Officer, Office of External Affairs
Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production

Barbara C. Jordan

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Irene Kariampuzha

Associate Director, Management and Museum Services, Office of Management and Museum Services

Abigail Karow

Human Resources Assistant, Personnel Office

Anna Karvellas

Philanthropy Initiative Program Manager, Office of External Affairs

Leo Kerr

Lighting Designer, Exhibit Support
Executive Producer, Jazz Masterworks Orchestra and Supervisory Producer, American Music History Initiatives, Programs and Audience Development

Christine Klepper

Caroline Klibanoff

Jocelyn Knauf

Docent Program Manager, Experience Design
Chief, Project Management and Editorial Services, Project Management and Editorial Services
A. James Clark Director of Education & Outreach, Office of Audience Engagement, Education and Impact
Digital Assets Specialist, Digital Programs Office
Electronics Technician, Exhibit Support

Sarah Loux

Special Events Coordinator, Office of Special Events

Lawrence (Rick) B. Luhrs

Chief Technology Officer, Technology Services Center

Elise Luthi

Senior Special Events Coordinator, Office of Special Events
Program Director, Digital Experience, Education and Impact
Human Resources Manager, Personnel Office

Caitlin Magill

Museum Technician, Collections Management Services

Cassie Mancer

Assistant Project Manager, Project Management and Editorial Services
Lilly Endowment Curator of American Religious History, Division of Cultural and Community Life
Visual Information Specialist, Exhibit Production
Digital Experience Developer, Education and Impact
Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Support
Program Manager, Experience Design

Veronica Mendez-Johnson

Curatorial Assistant, Division of Work and Industry

Priya Menzies

Special Assistant, Office of the Director
Director, Special Initiatives and Director, Program in Latino History and Culture, Education and Impact, Program in Latino History and Culture

Mary Miller

Exhibits Maintenance, Exhibit Support
David M. Rubenstein Curator of Philanthropy, Division of Work and Industry

Geoffrey Moore

Exhibits Technology Specialist, Exhibit Support
Electronics Technician, Exhibit Support

Jonathan Morris

Supervisory Exhibits Specialist (acting), Exhibit Production

Kim Nguyen

Manager of Annual Giving, Office of External Affairs
Conservator of Exhibitions & Loans, Preservation Services
Collections Manager, Photo History and Graphic Arts, Division of Work and Industry
Education Specialist, School and After-school Programs, Experience Design
Senior Costume Conservator, Preservation Services
Rights and Reproductions Coordinator, Archives Center
Education Specialist, Education and Impact
Affiliations Program Manager, Department of Affiliations

Kendra Ramdat

Budget Analyst, Finance Office

Amira Rasayon

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Production
Supervisory Financial Management Specialist, Finance Office
Museum Specialist/Collections Manager, Exhibitions and Collections Management Office
Director, Programs and Audience Development, Programs and Audience Development
Assistant Registrar for Shipping and Receiving, Collections Management Services

Lauren Safranek

Maria Sanchez

Media Producer, Education and Impact

Rebecca Seel

Communications & Marketing Assistant, Office of Communications and Marketing
Manager, Youth and Teacher Programs, Education and Impact
Experience Design Assistant, Experience Design

Kathy Sklar

Manager, Business Program, Office of Management and Museum Services

James Smailes

Ship Plans Manager, Division of Work and Industry
Senior Creative Developer, Education and Impact

Emmaline Smith

Development Assistant, Office of External Affairs

Jarrett Smith

Senior Paper Conservator, Preservation Services

Noah Stewart

Digitization Assistant, Digital Programs Office
Collections Manager, Work & Industry, Division of Work and Industry

Richard Strauss

Chief of Photographic Services, Photographic Services

Irvin P. Suggs

Exhibits Specialist, Exhibit Support
Exhibit Specialist, Exhibit Support
Interpretive Specialist, Education and Impact

Laura Tancredi

Museum Specialist, Collections Management Services

Lolita K Thomas

Financial and Travel Manager, Finance Office
Curator of Asian Pacific American History, Division of Work and Industry
Chief, Exhibit Support, Exhibit Support

Jennifer Walker

Executive Assistant, Office of External Affairs

Dawn Wallace

Objects Conservator, Preservation Services

Roberta Walsdorf

Finance Director, Finance Office
Associate Director for External Affairs, Office of External Affairs

Sarah Weicksel

Project Historian, Division of Work and Industry
Collections Specialist, Work & Industry and Numismatics, Division of Work and Industry

Tsione Wolde-Michael

John Doug Womer

Information Technology Specialist, Technology Services Center

Raelene Worthington

Chief, Exhibit Production, Exhibit Production
Collections Manager, Numismatics, Division of Work and Industry